How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hi, My Father passed away in September of last year and left

Customer Question

Hi, My Father passed away in September of last year and left equal shares of his estate to my brother and I. My Brother wishes to buy my half share of my Father's house. Is there a legal entitlement for me to pay any monies towards the transfer of my half share of the title deeds?
A second related question to the above. My brother and I agreed a figure for the house and shook hands, in agreement, to transfer my half of the house into my brother's name, that was nine months ago. My brother has stayed in the house for nine months (rent free), five of these months have been after my Fathers estate has been settled. Are there any legal issues that I should be aware of regarding this arrangement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Josh-2010 replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Are you satisfied with the figure agreed still (notwithstanding his rent free occupation) or do you wish to revisit the value of the property at this point please?

JACUSTOMER-67vygncj- :

You have not answered any part of my question(s). If this is the level of answer that I am receiving then this has been a complete waste of my time and money.

Josh-2010 :

Respectfully XXXXX XXXXX not been able to answer your question at all to date because I need a little more information from you before I can do so. I hope you are able to read my above post. In case not i will repost it below. I look forward to hearing from you.

Josh-2010 :

Are you satisfied with the figure agreed still (notwithstanding his rent free occupation) or do you wish to revisit the value of the property at this point please?


JACUSTOMER-67vygncj- :

In my opinion, I have given enough information, it's just that you are not answering the question.

Josh-2010 :

Understood. Unfortunately I cannot assist to the level I would wish if you are not happy to engage with me. I am sorry I am not able to help further on this occasion on that basis. Perhaps you would advise me if you would like me to opt out for one of my colleagues (although I suspect they will be similarly hampered in this respect) or whether you would prefer to have me ask customer services to issue with a refund in the circumstances.

JACUSTOMER-67vygncj- :

I simply asked, is there a legal entitlement for me to pay any money towards the transfer of my half share of the title deeds to my brother. Now if you are not able to answer that question then yes I would like you to answer customer services for a refund.

Josh-2010 :

I can address that singular question on its own without further information but there is more to this that I would like to address which is why I asked for some further information. I am concerned that simply answering he above in isolation without addressing other relevant aspects would be negligent. If you would like me to simply restrict myself to this question despite what I say above I am very happy to. Would you let me know how you would like to proceed?

Josh-2010 :

Sorry on top of the above I have just noted you are in Scotland. I will transfer this to the Scottish legal forum as I am an English lawyer.

JACUSTOMER-67vygncj- :

Please just answer this question, with regards XXXXX XXXXX add on question you do not, in my opinion, require to know any further information. I simply asked for any legal issues that I should be aware off. Whether I am happy with the price agreed for the house is not relevant.

Josh-2010 :

I trust one of my Scottish colleagues will be able to assist you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I am sorry but I am not happy at all with the level of service I have received.


Please contact customer services for a complete refund please.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry you did not receive an answer to your question. I will process the refund for you and you should receive email confirmation that this has been done.

I do hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.