How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  solicitor
18726264
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

I ordered goods from argos to be delivered between 7am and

Customer Question

I ordered goods from argos to be delivered between 7am and 12noon today 27 08 13 when they did not arrive I called customer services to find out what had happened to my order they said due goods being out of stock it would be next week before they could deliver.
I have someone coming to stay with me this Friday 30/8/13 and am left with empty room.
they did not inform of the delay.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Did you order online? What do you want to do cancel the order?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes I did order on line and I was so angry that I could not speak to anyone higher that I cancelled the order

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


how many times do I have to sendthis reply

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes I did order on line

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Are you having a problem with the system? I have only received the reply once. Please bear in mind this is not a real time service. I like most of the experts am a practising solicitor and not online all the time. I will however always respond.

I can understand why you were angry, however If you have cancelled then what additional remedy do you want? Have you ot your money back? If you order online then you are entitled to cancel and get a full refund. I agree it is pretty bad customer service not to let you know and let you wait in and they ought to offer you some thing as compensation. However legally in order to get damages you would need to show that you made them aware that delivery on that date or at least before the end of the week was crucial and that it was a condition of buying that the goods were available. This is known as making time of the essence and it is not implied into the contract - you have to do it expressly. Otherwise you remedy is limited to getting a refund.

Let me know what else I can tell you .

Please do not rate my answers until you are satisfied and please bear in mind you are rating my answers not the site or whether the answer is what you would have wished.
Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
tell me what I can do about it
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
What do you want to do about it? You cannot sue for breach of contract unless you made it clear that delivery by a certain date was essential. You can complain very loudly - and in your shoes I would but there is nothing else you can do as long as you get a refund.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.