How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have made a verbal agreement to accept an offer for my house.

Customer Question

I have made a verbal agreement to accept an offer for my house. nothing has been signed and am now havng second thoughts. Both solicitors have been informed of accpetance,where would I stand should i pull out
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Unless you have exchanged contracts then either party can pull out at any time without consequence.
Alex Watts : So as long as you have not exchanged contracts and you would know if you had because your solicitor would have said, then you can pull out.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? If not might I invite you to rate my service today which I hope has been excellent. If you need more information then please click reply. Alex
Alex Watts : I have just seen you are in Scotland so the process is a little different, sorry
Alex Watts : Assuming the offer is accepted, your solicitor will issue a qualified acceptance, together with a package of papers relating to the property, such as the property titles, planning papers, specialist reports and property enquiry reports. The buyer solicitor will then have a number of working days to check through these and raise further queries as appropriate. At this stage, there is no legally binding contract in place between the seller and the purchaser, and it is open to either party to withdraw from discussions at any point, though this rarely happens.After buyer solicitor has carried out an inspection of the titles and other papers, he will provide a report to you with recommendations. Quite often, a contractual letter containing further qualifications is issued on your behalf by your solicitor. If the terms are acceptable to the seller, the seller's solicitor will issue a final formal letter, thereby concluding the contract. At this stage both parties are bound by the terms of the contract constituted by the offer, the qualified acceptance and subsequent formal letters.
Alex Watts : Therefore you can still pull out because the process has not completed.
JACUSTOMER-o9nq1tv3- :

I am worried that i may have to pay compensation to the party or to the estate agent. What is different in Scotland?

JACUSTOMER-o9nq1tv3- :

No there have been no documents as yet. If within these documents i do not agree with something i can still pull out?

Alex Watts : In Scotland Solicitors will issue qualified acceptance.
Alex Watts : This means either side can still pull out without penalty until the final formal letter of acceptance.
Alex Watts : So you can still pull out without penalty or worry.
Alex Watts : Does this help? Alex
JACUSTOMER-o9nq1tv3- :

Yes Thank You.

Alex Watts : Great. If I could invite you to rate my service before you leave. Thank you.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am a Scottish solicitor and will help you with this. My English colleague has tried his best but Scots law is very different from English law as regards the law of property and his answer is not accurate in the majority of scenarios.

Can you tell me of anything has happened other than the prospective purchaser has put in an offer for your property?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.