How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi! My sister lives in Scotland, she has been seperated now

Customer Question

Hi!
My sister lives in Scotland, she has been seperated now for 7 years. Her husband lives in Oman and has a very nice lifestyle. They still own the family home jointly, but my sister pays for everything. Her daughter lives at home with her boyfriend, and 1 year ago my dad died and my mum moved in too, after spending 60 thousand pounds on a granny flat. My brother in law has always promised to sign the house over to my sister, but so far is unwilling to do that! My sister is really struggling to pay the mortgage and has a huge overdraft. My mum is willing to pay off the 50 thousand pound remaining on the mortgage, but we are obviously very concerned with that arrangement, in case my brother in law decides to push to sell the house. My mum is 80 and is obviously very worried about her future!
I would appreciate any advice in this matter!
Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Your mother should only contribute this money in one of two circumstances:

1. Your sister's husband carries through his promise and signs the house over to your sister, or,

2. Your sister and her husband grant a security over the house in favour of your mother for the £50000 (and, I would suggest the £60000 she has ready spent) so that if there is an argument in the future about the house, your mother's money is safeguarded.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello again!
Actually my sister has been seperated for 11 years!
Is there anyway my sister can force her husbands hand for a divorce, and a settlement without him being present! He refuses to answer any letters or emails and it is difficult to pin him down as he lives so far away? My mum can afford to pay the mortgage off, but if he forces them to sell the house they can't afford to move or pay him off., as the house is worth about 400 thousand pounds. Do you think if it went to court they would be forced out of their home or to sell the house, which he has had no interest in for 11 years?
Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
She can raise a divorce action and ask the court to transfer the house into her sole name. There are specific procedures for serving papers on a party who lives abroad which her solicitor will be able to follow.

If he doesn't defend the action then the order will be granted in absence. If he does defend the action then the court will have to decide whether the order sought would result in a fair sharing of the matrimonial property having regard to what each had by way of assets, including pensions as at the date of separation.

Happy to discuss further.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Can I help you further with this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.