How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 9983
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

family member commited fraud on my property, taking out two

Customer Question

family member commited fraud on my property, taking out two cash advance loans on my name, mortgage lender have tried to reposses my property on the basis of denying a fraud was commited. what can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You need to see a solicitor to get this dealt with.

Can you tell me what the purpose of the sist was? For example, was it so that the lender could investigate your claims? Did you report your family member to the police? What action has been taken?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi, thanks for the response.

yes, the sist was so that the lender could investigate. the last correspondence with lenders solicitors was that they were to get the police to investigate it.


i had gone to the police, but the police had stated that technically it was not my money and that the lender would have to state a fraud had taken place. and only then could they investigate it. I told the lender this plenty of times but they chose to take me to court for all the missed payments and arrears.


my undesrtanding is that they approached the police about this, but i have not heard anything back.


I'll mention that my family member was staying at the property whilst i moved back to england, and during the time he was there he kept corresponding as me to the lender. signatures that he signed were no match on the the credit agreement he'd signed, the monies were all transferred to his account. and all the time the actual mortgage repayment was still being met by me. (just not the fraudulently obtained cash advance loans)

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Sounds to me that unless they are accusing you of acting along with your family member that there is more than enough evidence to justify a defence to their action against you.

You need to see a solicitor if you haven't already. The solicitor has to apply to recall the sist and then lodge a full written defence to the lender's claim against you. Of necessary the case will have to go to a proof and the court will have to hear evidence and hopefully have their case thrown out with expenses in your favour.

The problem you are encountering is that lenders, and to an extent their solicitors, are not accustomed to credible defences being advanced to repossession actions and they just go through the motions without actually thinking about things in too much detail. In other words they assume they are right all the time when in fact they're not!

Because of that you have to get a solicitor to kick them into touch so that some progress can be made.

The fact that they are adding fees and interest is again indicative that they are just going through the motions. Unfortunately, however, you are unlikely to be able to do much about this or your credit rating without trying to advance the court action so that should be your immediate priority.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the problem is im working full time and do not qualify for legal aid, and solicitors cost for this going up against a bank could spiral (so ive been told). which leaves me with the i able to just seek assistance from yourself if I were to take them to court myself and raise an action or counter action?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
JustAnswer is a question and answer site but I am happy enough to guide you through the various procedures as and when they arise. I have a number of customers that do this. All you have to do is post a new question when the need arises (you might want to take out a monthly subscription) and I will try to help you along the way.

Also ensure you go onto the Scottish Courts website and a quant yourself with the sheriff court ordinary cause rules and various forms there as you will have to obey these rules and prepare some of the forms.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • ProMBA's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.