How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10090
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My daughter lives in a flat to which someone has gained access

Customer Question

My daughter lives in a flat to which someone has gained access using a key the weekend before last and the agents for the owners when advised were not prepared to take any action. It happened again 2 days later when she was at work and I spent the remainder of the week in the flat to ensure her safety. She is now in a B&B as she feels someone is watching her movements and will empty the flat on Saturday. The Police were involved on both occasions but could not take any action as entry had been gained using a key and nothing was stolen. Their view was that it was likely to be someone in the complex.They did advise that the locks to the flat be changed and the communal door be repaired as it did not clone without being pushed. The tenancy expires on the 16th February with 2 months rent of £495/month due in Dec. and Jan. There is also a £750 deposit. I would like my daughter to walk away now and leave the deposit as final payment due to the agents/owners lack of prompt action to ensure her safety and wellbeing. I am concerned this course of action may affect her credit rating. Can I have you views on the action I propose and any suggestions on a way forward.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

The landlord has to provide a property which is secure and the two instances have indicated that they haven't done so, especially after being advised of the problem.

I would vacate and claim the deposit back as a starting point, holding the landlord in breach of contract for failing to keep the property secure. You can tell the deposit company that you seek repayment of the deposit in full because of this.

The landlord shouldn't be able to affect your daughter's credit rating as the issues are disputed issues as opposed to debt issues.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Could you confirm that no further rent should be paid

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
That would be my starting point on the basis of a breach of contract to the extent that your daughter can no longer feel safe in the property therefore can't stay there and benefit from having the property.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10090
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter wrote by registered post to the agents advising them that she had vacated the flat along the lines you suggested including no further rent would be paid,enclosed the keys and the inventory which had just recently been issued to her. They have stated by phone that she will be held responsible for the outstanding rent, utilities and council tax until the 14th February She has asked the agents to confirmconfirm this in writing. Where does my daughter go from here?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
She writes to the council tax and utility companies to say that she is no longer in occupation of the property. She writes to the agents holding the landlord in breach of contract for failing to provide a safe and secure property and intimating that any additional costs incurred by her as a result of her having to move out will be claimed from the landlord.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.