How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 9985
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My late fathers estate has been divided between myself and

Resolved Question:

My late father's estate has been divided between myself and my 2 siblings. The estate consisits of funds over £30k approx. and his flat approx. value £40k. The funds were released to the lawyer dealing with the estate mid Oct 2013. My brother is currently staying in the flat rent free since Sept 2012. Dad passed away 27th Dec 2012.
The lawyer has said that he will release the funds once the flat is in the process of being sold. My brother has not moved out of the flat. The lawyer has said he has tried to contact him regarding vacating the flat. I have emailed the lawyer on a few occasions for an update on this situation. But he hasn't replied. we have all agreed to sell the flat.

Where do I stand legally regarding the funds and the flat?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

The lawyer can pay some of the funds out to the beneficiaries at any time. He will require to keep back money for fees and the costs of marketing the property but there is no real reason why funds can't be released now.

As far as the house is concerned he should be getting a Home Report done and arranging to market the property. However, he is clearly wanting to know that he can offer the flat with vacant possession and he can't do that if your brother is still in the property and not saying when he is moving out. If he doesn't the executors could be in breach of contract to any purchaser.

It is not the lawyer's responsibility to remove your brother from the flat unless he is an executor. The executors should be dealing with this and communicating with your brother.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 9985
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think we are the executors ie the 3 siblings. so how do we get him out of the house? my brother and the lawyer were to organise between them for the valuers home report. it was agreed by them both in September.

The lawyer has taken his interm fees as soon as the funds were released in October......

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
If the three of you can't agree, then the court would have to be asked to make an order for the sale of the house. There is no defence to such an application. The law is that if there are joint owners of a property and one or more wants to sell the court has to make the order, except where the house is a matrimonial home.

The problem is that the costs of such an action are high. You have to make clear to your brother that if he doesn't move out and if an action is needed the estate will look to him to pay the costs.

As far as the lawyer is concerned he is representing all of you as executors therefore he is a difficult situation and cannot take sides in this. That is perhaps why things have not moved on.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • ProMBA's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.