How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi, I have a property worth £500,000. I want to make a will

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a property worth £500,000. I want to make a will leaving it to my husband age 65 to live in for his life time and for my children age 13 and 12 to own after he dies. What kind of trust do I need to draw up and would IHT be payable on my death?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Thank youHi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX forward to hearing from you

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You can do this with a will. You leave the house to your husband in liferent and to your children in fee. That means the heritable property right goes to your children with the liferent allowing your husband to remain in the house until he dies.

Because the property is valued at above the IHT threshold there would be tax to pay your death.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can the iht be paid without selling the house? How could my husband continue to live there if the house had to be sold to pay the tax bill?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
If you have no other estate other than the house then the best way to proceed would be to leave the house to your husband as there is no IHT payable where the spouse inherits.

Alternatively, if you are not comfortable with this you could transfer the house to your children when they turn 16 reserving a liferent to both you and your husband and the survivor of you.

Finally you could consider placing the property into a family trust.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi thanks for your advice. I am still unclear about what kind of trust I would need to have drawn up if my children are to receive the house without having to pay IHT when I die. Would it be called a Discretionary trust, Accumulation and Maintenance trust? Also if I put the property into a family trust would it avoid IHT?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
It is likely to be a discretionary trust but the solicitor you choose to prepare the documentation will undoubtedly advise what is best in your specific circumstances.

If the property is transferred to a trust and the transferrors survive for seven years there is no IHT to pay on death.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX point I need to consider all of this is what age can my children become executors for me? Is it 16?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
No, they should be 18.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.