How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10087
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Why am I being held responsible for a business from which I

Customer Question

Why am I being held responsible for a business from which I retired through ill health in the year 1995 .my two sons continued to run the business as partners under the original business name . My sons got into financial difficulties 4years ago .they owe a merchant the sum of 23,000pounds and I their aged father 75 years old and in poor health a being held responsible .when the business was taken over by my sons ,it was all done legally bank inland revenue accountant all notified .i am being charged with 1890act of not notifying the Edinburgh gazette that I was no longer part of the business.should I be legally responsible .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

The Partnership Act 1890 says that if the partnership dealt with this merchant before you retired, notice of your retiral should have been given and the normal way of doing this is either to write directly to the person or to advertise the retiral in the Edinburgh Gazette.

The Act says as follows:

"36. Rights of persons dealing with firm against apparent members of firm.

(1) Where a person deals with a firm after a change in its constitution he is entitled to treat all
apparent members of the old firm as still being members of the firm until he has notice of the
change.

(2) An advertisement in the London Gazette as to a firm whose principal place of business is in
England or Wales, in the Edinburgh Gazette as to a firm whose principal place of business is in
Scotland, and in the [Belfast Gazette]10 as to a firm whose principal place of business is in Ireland,
shall be notice as to persons who had not dealings with the firm before the date of the dissolution
or change so advertised.

(3) The estate of a partner who dies, or who becomes bankrupt, or of a partner who, not having
been known to the person dealing with the firm to be a partner, retires from the firm, is not liable
for partnership debts contracted after the date of the death, bankruptcy, or retirement respectively."

As this was presumably not done the creditor is arguing that he can assume you at still a partner.

Was notice of the change given in any other way, such as removing you from letterheads they may have got or even verbally. In other words did the merchant know you had retired? That is what is crucial. The Edinburgh Gazette is one way of giving notice of the change but it is only one way.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.