How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10100
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Just recently split up with my long term partner, never married,we

Customer Question

Just recently split up with my long term partner, never married,we have 2 kids together, live in Scotland. What is she entitled to ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Your partner is entitled to child maintenance if she is the parent with care.

To help you further can you give me some detail of your financial and asset position and your employments etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I work full time, she doesn't work. don't own any assets. I have some savings, she doesn't

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
What age are the children? Did she have a job and gave it up when the children were born?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


kids are 14 and 5, she worked as a hairdresser before the oldest was born in a salon. gave it up to work for herself as a part time mobile hairdresser ever since.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
She is entitled to:

1. Half of jointly owned property.
2. Her personal property.
3. Half of household furniture and other property.
4. Half of any money kept for housekeeping unless proved she didn't contribute.
5. Potentially a claim under section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 for payment by you to her of a capital payment to compensate her for any financial disadvantage suffered by her in the interests of you or th children of the relationship. Whether she has such a claim would have to be determined by a careful analysis of your relationship and your respective financial and non financial contributions. See section 28 online as well as the Supreme Court case of Gow v Grant which will give you some idea of how the sections works in practice.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


She admitted cheating on me and is still seeing him, and he is now frequenting the house with her and the kids. Can I put a stop to him having contact with my kids ?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You would have to go to court for an order to that effect and would have to establish that contact with the children would not be in their best interests.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if I can help you further here. If not please leave a positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.