How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I am writing to you about a current dispute

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam

I am writing to you about a current dispute i have with Virgin Media. Basically i ended my virgin media contract when i moved house, and was told on the phone that that was the end of the matter.

Weeks later i received a letter from virgin which told me i had to pay £110 in cancellation fees. I have been in contact with virgin since i received this letter in November via phone, mail and email. I am disputing the length of my contract which they claim was 18 months and i claim was only 12. When i phoned to cancel my contract (in october) i was informed of no cancellation fees, and indeed asked if that was the end of the matter (in regards XXXXX XXXXX contract ending). I was told yes.

When the bill arrived i phoned and sent a letter to them and had no response. 6 weeks later I then received a phone call from a debt collection agency, stressing the need for me to pay this money or else i will incur future fines. I phoned virgin media on 23rd December and was told to email (which i did 2 hours later), as over the phone they can no longer help me as the account is now closed. I have received no reply from virgin. I asked for a contract copy to be sent to me, along with a transcript of my phone call as this is the only way i feel the matter will be resolved. I also urged that they remove my details from a debt collection agency, as i am acknowledging this bill problem and not running away from it.

I have still had no reply 2 weeks later after being told the turn around for emails was 24-48 hours.

Could you please give me some advice how to proceed. I am still being bombarded by the debt collection agency, who are less than helpful when i try to explain my predicament. I am very concerned that this will affect my credit rating.


Your faithfully

Mark Hyson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

This should not affect your credit rating and this happens a lot, not that will necessarily be of consolation to you. I aware that debt collection agencies send out letters but are not good at responding to letters and phone calls.

Write to both Virgin and the debt agency using recorded delivery.

1. Tell them their claim is denied.

2. Tell them to supply you with the paperwork you have requested and point out that without it they have no claim against you. They have to establish their claim against you. It is not for you for you to prove anything.

3. Tell them you are relying on their representation that the account was closed and there were no further charges to pay.

4. Email copies of your letter to the Chief Executive of Virgin Media at [email protected] Also scan and email to him the nuisance letters you have been getting about this. Bombard him with all the paperwork.

5. Do not be intimidated and take a proactive and direct approach.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if I can help you further here. If not please leave a positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.