How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

A friend of mine verbally asked me to help him with some business

Customer Question

A friend of mine verbally asked me to help him with some business matters which I duly obliged, he gave me £2000. We are no longer friends and today I received a letter from his solicitor asking for the repayment of his loan back. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Was the payment agreed as remuneration for the work that you did? What was the nature of the work? Was the £2000 reasonable for the work actually done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Everything was verbal and the services were all relating to consultation in relation to business, it was verbally agreed that he would give £2000 and it would be for helping him out. This was back in December 2012 the payment was made.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Then you have to write back to the solicitor simply saying that the money was for consultancy services and was not a loan. There is a legal assumption that no one works for nothing and on the basis that you carried out work, it is implied that you will be paid.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will do this. However if he is adamant that he perceived as a loan, what options are available to him if I deny this as it is his word against mine no one else was party to the agreement.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
It is for him to prove his case and there are a few hurdles for him. As you say it's your word against his and he has the onus of proof. Also as I said above there is a presumption that no one works for nothing. Thirdly he has no loan agreement.

Did he expect you to work for him for nothing? Have you asked him that question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have had no communication since early October last year until the solicitors letter received yesterday. It states on the letter that I acknowledged that it was a loan, I have never done so. The only proof he has is that I banked the cheque.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Deny the claim. That's all you can do at this stage.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if I can help you further here. Otherwise please leave a positive response on the system so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.