How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi there, I believe my friend has been a victim of a case

Customer Question

Hi there,

I believe my friend has been a victim of a case of medical negligence. They are reluctant to take the case to court, although I believe they have grounds for an action. They are however willing to give me the evidence I need to bring the case to court. I realise people are able to represent themself in civil actions. I wondered if you were able to advise me what the legal stance was on third party representation? Is this at all possible? I live in Scotland.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

In a court action like this you are not allowed to represent someone unless you are an advocate or a solicitor. You are allowed, with leave of the court to sit with them and help but they would have to deal with the case.

On a separate note, a medical negligence case is one of the most complex actions you could take to court and should only be handled by a solicitor who specialises in such cases. Most solicitors won't deal with this type of case and they leave the specialists to deal with these cases, often assisted by junior counsel or a QC.

In addition, there are special rules of court for personal injury action generally and if you don't follow them, you can have the case thrown out on a technical point even before the court has heard any evidence.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

 

Thank you very much for your time and answer.

 

Can I ask why medical negligence is so complex compared to other civil actions?

 

I know that my friend was told, after a heavy prescription of steriods, which made him physically weak, ashamed of his appearance, that hindered his life quite dramitically. He was told that the lung condition he had been originally diagnosed with after his course of treatment, had in fact, healed prior to his prescription of the steriods.

 

I believe this is to be negligence. Can you please give me your opinion of what evidence that I would need to produce in order for a case to be considered?

 

Many thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
A medical negligence action is complex because of the fact that it has to be raised as an ordinary action and involved the drafting of court papers from scratch. Suitable experts have to be employed and the Hunter v Hanley test has to be established by way of expert evidence.

In you case you would have to establish what the normal treatment is for your friend's condition, that the prescribing doctor departed from the norm without good reason, that no other doctor of ordinary competence would have done so and that as a result of this treatment your friend sufferd loss, injury and damage.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.