How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Is it legal, if an inheritance is unclaimed and no next of

Resolved Question:

Is it legal, if an inheritance is unclaimed and no next of kin is named that the bank manager administrating the estate can name someone as next of kin in order to make a claim, having entered in to a Memorandum of Understanding?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If there is no one to claim the estate then it is illegal for an executor to put someone forward unless that person has a legal right to claim the estate by virtue of being a relative.

if there is no one then the estate falls to the Crown and the money is sent to the appropriate government department.

Happy to discuss further if you have more details.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if the bank manager is doing the bank work, deceased was a client of his at the bank, but he is not the executor as such? If this is also not legal, should I be reporting the manager? Manager is from Santander Bank, and client was from Northern Ireland?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
What is your relationship with the deceased, how much is the estate worth and how do you know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

By an email, and I'm definitely not a relation. The whole thing seems like a scam to me, although, as far as I can tell, the manager is who he says he is. However, he must have picked me out of the blue. I'm not 100% convinced that the e-mailer is the person whose name he's using. For a supposedly educated man, he's not got great English. Would it help if I forwarded his emails to you, and a copy of the Memorandum of Understanding? I'm concerned that either this is a fraud by the manager, or a scam with someone using the manager's identity. If it's too good to be true it usually is, and an estate of £20m sounds very dodgy. I wouldn't want to go ahead with this chap, but I want to know if I should report it. I don't want to get anyone innocent in trouble, but it sounds illegal to be named as NOK when you know you're not, and I wonder if he just wants my account details. I think he might just be wanting someone to provide a bank account for the money transfer, and I wouldn't give account details to anyone I don't know and contacted me just by getting my email address from BT Mobile. Thank you for your help in this.

 

Is it legal in England, where the manager works? If I send the emails, you could see the way he tries to explain it.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying this.

Yes, this is indeed a scam and you should not enter into any further correspondence. The people behind these communications are extortionists. They try to hook you in then they ask you for ever increasing sums of money as "administration fees". They take your money and then they disappear.

Send the emails by post to the head office of the bank concerned so that they know that their name is XXXXX XXXXX but have nothing more to do with this. It is identity fraud with fake Facebook entries etc.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.