How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10903
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband and I live in an upstairs flat of a Victorian house

Resolved Question:

My husband and I live in an upstairs flat of a Victorian house which has its own front door and side door. The title deeds state that the owner of the downstairs flat owns the whole of the front of the house including the path to my front door. She is making life difficult as she uprooted bulbs and plants growing underneath our side wall stating that anything that grows is hers and she can do what she likes with them. I have spoken to the neighbours who live in the same type of property and they have told me that they own their path and can do what they like with it. Some have a car parking space. I am feeling depressed about the whole business and wonder why we are the only person in the street with this problem. Can it be that the title deeds are wrong? Had we known about the situation we would not have purchased the property. This was supposed to be our retirement home and it is a pity that we have to put up with this problem. Please advise us. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

The title deeds are not necessarily wrong. If the building was converted in the past then the owner who retained the ground floor may have had the title drafted to favour that flat or vice versa. The titles along the street would not necessarily be the same. I presume you have right of access along the path.

I am happy to look at the title for you if you give me the title number. I would also like to know what you mean by the side wall and where that is in relation to the front of the house.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. The flats have never been converted. The side wall is to the right of our front door beside a public walkway. The title number is XXXXX

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I have your title in front of me. You have a right of pedestrian an vehicular access over the front garden ground but no right of ownership. The neighbour owns all plants in the vicinity of the side wall up until it comes level with the front elevation of the house where your door is. Past that the ground is yours, the back garden being split between the two flats.

This is not an uncommon split and I don't think there is an error in the title.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10903
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.now I know for sure that none of the front of the building is ours. I think it is grossly unfair and that we should have been told before buying the property.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.now I know for sure that none of the front of the building is ours. I think it is grossly unfair and that we should have been told before buying the property.l will have difficulty selling the property because of the situation.

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Your solicitor would normally give you a report on the title during the course of the transaction especially if there are rights of access as opposed to rights of ownership.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.