How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10100
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My daughter is getting divorced, the proceedings seem to be

Customer Question

My daughter is getting divorced, the proceedings seem to be going on and on. initially she had agreed with her husband that he could keep his pension and she would keep the house, the increase in their values during the marriage (6 years) were roughly the same. After they had separated the husband changed his mind and said that amongst other things he wanted equity from the house. Neither could agree on terms and so they decided to take the proceedings to court, which could happen in the next two months. The husband has said that he wants the house revalued, which my daughters solicitor said that he is entitled to, but no account of increase in his pension value is to be taken into consideration. Is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

In a division of assets following a separation the parties are entitled to a fair sharing of assets. This usually means an equal sharing.

However, the values to be taken into account in assessing the shares are the values as at the date of separation for assets in one or other of their names, such as pensions.

Joint assets are valued as at the date of the date of divorce as both parties are entitled to benefit from an increase in value of joint assets.

The husband's pension is, therefore valued as at the date of separation as it's in his sole name. The wife isn't entitled to any increase in value after the date of separation.

I presume the house is a joint asset, therefore it has to be revalued before the court hearing.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

In a division of assets following a separation the parties are entitled to a fair sharing of assets. This usually means an equal sharing.

However, the values to be taken into account in assessing the shares are the values as at the date of separation for assets in one or other of their names, such as pensions.

Joint assets are valued as at the date of the date of divorce as both parties are entitled to benefit from an increase in value of joint assets.

The husband's pension is, therefore valued as at the date of separation as it's in his sole name. The wife isn't entitled to any increase in value after the date of separation.

I presume the house is a joint asset, therefore it has to be revalued before the court hearing.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

DISCLAIMER: We have not formed a lawyer-client relationship. My post is for information. It is not specific legal advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.