How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10906
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

benefits system when selling and buying a flat

Resolved Question:

would like to move home but am on income support and DLA. I bought my studio flat from the council 9 years ago for £36,100 and would like to move to 1 bed flat nearer my parents. Is this ok with the government?Expect to sell old flat for around 135/140k and by new flat for around 130/135k so that I have money for legal fees.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What is your concern with the government?

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My parents gave me the money to buy the flat and if I sell it I will have made a lot of money before I then spend it on a new flat. The government does not let people living off benefits have large sums of money in their bank accounts.Is there any provision for this while you are buying and selling? Also how much savings is a disabled person living soully on benefits allowed to have before it affects their benefits? Is there an amount of time that is exempt while buying and selling?Will there be an investigation by the benefits official and/or forms to fill out? Do I need to declare anything or contact officials about this? I do not know the law regarding these factors.

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
If the capital derived from the sale of your existing property is earmarked for the purchase of another, it is exempt for 26 weeks so your benefits won't be affected as long as you buy another property with the capital within the 26 week period.

There should be no paperwork has to be generated by this although the benefits agency might want a letter from your solicitor confirming the position.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10906
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi thanks for info. could you tell me how much savings a disabled person is allowed to have ordinarily before it affects benefits as I may have some money left over from moving flat. Also, would it be ok to move slightly out of Edinburgh eg Musselburgh?


Much appreciate the help, Lesley.

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I understand the current limit on savings in £16000.

Where you live doesn't matter.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Sorry to clarify savings won't affect your DLA but it will affect your entitlement to income support.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so do you know how much before it affects income support please?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
If your savings exceed £16000 you would no longer qualify for income support.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

many thanks you have been most helpful!!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.