How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

my father died recently leaving no will. he has two bank accounts

Customer Question

my father died recently leaving no will. he has two bank accounts and i have been informed that i must apply to be appointed as executor?looking for information re this as do not wih to employ solicitor if at all possible.
I have been ref to curries 9th edition to enable me to petition the court and am looking for an example to allow me to do this.
The court will be glasgo ans i am female
hope you Can help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You use the following style of Petition and lodge this with the court along with a fee of £16 made payable to Scottish Court Service. The fee goes up to £17 on 1 April.

The court will process the Petition and write to you advising of the date that decree will pass.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.


SHERIFFDOM OF GLASGOW AND STRATHKELVIN AT GLASGOW

INITIAL WRIT

In causa

[YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS]
​ PURSUER

The Pursuer craves the Court:-

To decern the Pursuer executrix dative qua daughter of the full blood to the deceased [ ] formerly residing at [ ]​sign
PURSUER

CONDESCENDENCE

1. The said [ ] died intestate at Glasgow on the [ ]. He had at the time of his death his ordinary or principal domicile in the Sheriffdom of Glasgow and Strathkelvin in Scotland.

2. The said [ ] died unmarried and without a civil partner.

3. The Pursuer is the daughter of the deceased and accordingly she, along with [name any siblings], has right to the intestate estate of the late [ ].


PLEA IN LAW

The pursuer having a right to the intestate estate of the said [ ], is entitled to be decerned his executrix dative ​

​sign
PURSUER
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10650
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.


I have read yourresponse and should make you aware that my mother and father, althugh seperated forat least30 years, were not divorced at the timeof his death.However my mother is 83 and has suffered several strokes and evidences memory loss and is not in a position to proceed with this As his daughter do i ammend the writ?.Can you advise?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Yes you have to declare that his wife survived him and narrate the reasons why she can't be executrix dative. You are still entitled to be appointed but you will have to say that you are, along with her and any siblings, entitled to his intestate estate. She is entitled to prior rights and legal rights, notwithstanding the separation, and that will exhaust the estate if it is a small estate not requiring Confirmation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you again,


however could ypu please advise again on what this writ should look like to present to the court considering the above infomation


mny thanks


marie

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
SHERIFFDOM OF GLASGOW AND STRATHKELVIN AT GLASGOW

INITIAL WRIT

In causa

[YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS]
​ PURSUER

The Pursuer craves the Court:-

To decern the Pursuer executrix dative qua daughter of the full blood to the deceased [ ] formerly residing at [ ]​sign
PURSUER

CONDESCENDENCE

1. The said [ ] died intestate at Glasgow on the [ ]. He had at the time of his death his ordinary or principal domicile in the Sheriffdom of Glasgow and Strathkelvin in Scotland.

2. The said [ ] died unmarried and without a civil partner.

3. The Pursuer is the daughter of the deceased and accordingly she, along with [ ] widow of the deceased and [name any siblings], has right to the intestate estate of the late [ ]. The said [ ], widow of the deceased, is unable to take up appointment of executrix owing to old age, infirmity and ill health, having suffered a number of strokes and memory loss.


PLEA IN LAW

The pursuer having a right to the intestate estate of the said [ ], is entitled to be decerned his executrix dative ​

​sign
PURSUER

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.