How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I recentlly bought 2 couches from SCS in Greenock. When they

Customer Question

I recentlly bought 2 couches from SCS in Greenock. When they were delivered there was a number of marks on the fabric which were very obvious. I had not noticed these marks in the store. My husband and I phoned the number for the helpline that was on the paperwork that we had been given. It was agreed that they would send out an upholsterer to view the materiel that we were complaining about. This took a few weeks as the firm only sent the upholsterer out when there was a number of jobs in the area for him to look at. The upholsterer photographed the marks and asked if we would be satisfied if the marked material was replaced. I said that would be fine. Since then my husband was informed by a member of staff that the 2 couches had already been in another customers house for up to 5 weeks before they were put into the sale. We have received a letter from the firm that the material will not be replaced. They are now saying that it is not a manufacturing fault but rather the fabric reacting in a completely normal way and showing a natural charecteristic of chenile.
I recently took the very marked cushions into the shop and the staff did agree that they were marked.
I am now left wondering what is our next step. Should we now go to a lawyer for advice as I feel that the company is shirking their duties. I would never have bought couches that had been in somoene else's house. If I had wanted second hand furniture I could have bought a suite from a charity shop. Could you advise me on what are the options open to me now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I really wish I had a pound for every time I hear of this situation!

Shops like this typically always deny that there's something wrong with the product, they take ages to send an upholsterer out and the upholsterer invariably says that it's not a defect but a characteristic of the suite.

Sound familiar?

It's all nonsense.

The opinion of the upholsterer is irrelevant unless you were told that the fabric marking was a characteristic BEFORE you bought the suite, NOT AFTER. The Sale of Goods Act 1979 says so. It also says that you can reject goods of unsatisfactory quality and claim damages, usually the purchase price.

The option open to you now is to see a lawyer who will write you a letter of rejection and if necessary sue the shop for your money back. These shops are so arrogant and have such poor after sales service that only this from a lawyer will kick them into touch.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.