How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  solicitor
18726264
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

I work for Shell uk, I have a final salary pension but they

Resolved Question:

I work for Shell uk, I have a final salary pension but they have decided to sell our asset, they say we are ring fenced for transfer and we cannot leave and will be sold with the oil rig where we work,
1. Is it legal to ring fence us and not allow us to transfer within shell?
2. Is it legal to have our final salary pension taken away from us in this way as we have been told it will come to an end, I thought transferring under TUPE our final salary pension would be safe guarded?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. I is not correct ot say you cannot leave. You can always resign and leave. However if you are working on a particular rig then yes it is likely that TUPE will apply . They are not obliged to offer you alternative employment because it is not a redundancy situation. If you refuse to TUPE - and you have a right to do that- you are deemed to have terminated your own employment.

Because of the way pension schemes are structured - they are trust independent of the employer - it is not possible to Tupe the pension find itself. What happens is that you contract TUPE's and you have a right under that contract to a pension provision but the new employer will have to provide it. It is possible for part of the fund to be transferred but that requires agreement by your employer and the transferee. It does not happen under TUPE.

So the net effect is that yes they can take you out of future participation in the FPS scheme although you retain your accrued rights but your new employer will have to provide a pension scheme and if they do not they will be in breach of your contract.




cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: solicitor
cityguru and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.