How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Franchise Question! If someone held a master licence for a

Resolved Question:

Franchise Question! If someone held a master licence for a franchise in a territory (Scotland) and was operating that areas as a sole trader - but then became sole owner of the parent franchise company (Ltd company) - would they be obligated to cancel the master licence agreement in Scotland.
As they would in effect be licensing themselves a territory which paid a nominal annual fee to the parent company and kept that element of business under the VAT threshold.

I am being told by one party that as it pre-dates the buy-in to the parent company it is still allowed, but in the same instance, if the scottish master licence began to trade under a Ltd company, that would in effect be breaking the company up and would fall foul of tax law.

Confused. Help?!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There's nothing to stop someone having a limited company as one business and being a sole trader in another even if there is contractual relationship, such as a franchise, between the two.

The purpose of the businesses are separate. One is to hold a master franchise and the other is to operate a business under a franchise agreement. Both businesses pay taxes, I presume.

There is no obligation to cancel the franchise agreement and operate the sole trader business via the company or vice versa.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX be clear if I can,


Business 1 is a master licence for Scotland (sole trader)


Business 2 is the parent company, the franchisor.


Is there any difference if the master licence is carried out as a sole trader or Ltd company? And if that is the case, then that would mean I was allowed to essentially grant myself master licences for territories, paying the Main company an annual licence fee, but keeping the turnover in each territory below the VAT threshold?


Thanks


Sian

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
No, it doesn't matter if one is a company and the other a sole trader. And you would not be granting yourself master licences. The company would be granting you master licences and the company is a separate legal person which was in existence prior to you purchasing it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

last one, promise -


And it wouldn't matter if the parent company was granting master licenses to another company, even if sole shareholder of both companies was the same person?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
No, there's nothing to stop someone owning two companies which contract with each other.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.