How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi there - my father is married to a young Russian woman and

Resolved Question:

Hi there - my father is married to a young Russian woman and it would appear that they have money problems. My father has asked to borrow GBP40,000 from me to help them get back on their feet since at his age (75) he cannot get a loan. He has offered to pay us back at GBP3000 per month and my husband and I are agreeable to this. However we pointed out to him that if anything should happen to him we do not know how the money would get paid back so we would need an assurance in writing that his wife would honour this debt in the event of sale of their house etc.
My question is does this written assurance letter have to be writtten by a solicitior since this will cost a lot of money that neither party has? Or is it legally binding if he writes us a letter detailing the loan and proposed methods of repayement etc. and signed by both of them? We live in Scotland hence I requested a Scots law answer in case that changes things.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

For that amount of money, this has to be done properly. You father should be signing a personal bond acknowledging to have borrowed the £40000, undertaking to repay it at £3000 per month and binding his executors to repay the amount outstanding in the event of his death.

In addition you should take a security over his house in the same way that a mortgage lender would.

Were a solicitor to do this for you it would cost in the region of £500. You would have the comfort that it is done properly and that you are protected. That is money well spent from your point of view.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much for your reply. Just a couple of clarifications if I may.


 


Is there no way we can construct such an agreement that would be legally binding between ourselves?


 


They need the money quickly and my husband and I live abroad so getting to a UK solicitor is not an option. Is this agreement something that can be done via email? We can fax signed documents to the UK or DHL them - but the latter takes time.


 


Your thoughts?


 


Many thanks in advance.


 


 

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You could probably hash together a personal bond yourself but the security has to be done by a solicitor.

It can't be done by email or fax but the signature is that of your father not the two of you so there is no reason why you can't contact a solicitor in Scotland and provide instructions. That bit can be done by email. The solicitor can then prepare the paperwork and your father can go in and sign it. You can even pay the solicitors bill over the phone nowadays.

For the avoidance of doubt I do not recommend that you do this yourself as it is not just a letter and you need to protect your position by having it done correctly.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.