How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10283
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I HAVE ORDERED A CARPET FROM bEHAR HILLINGTON ON 1 FEB AND

Resolved Question:

I HAVE ORDERED A CARPET FROM bEHAR HILLINGTON ON 1 FEB AND PAID 50% DEPOSIT
iWAS ORIGIONALLY OFFERED 2 WEEKS DELIVERY WHICH STRETCHED TO 5 THEN 7 AND HAVE NOW BEEN TOLD CARPET IS DISCONTINUED .
WHEN I ASKED FOR MY MONEY BACK I WAS TOLD NO REFUNDS AND I WOULD HAVE TO ORDER ANOTHER FROM SAME STORE
.SINCE THEN I HAVE BEEN OFFERED THE SAME CARPET AS THE ONE ORDERED FROM ANOTHER INDEPENDANT RETAILER WHO IS ABLE TO SOURCE IT FROM THE SAME MANUFACTURER AS BEHAR
CAN I GET MY MONEY REFUNDED
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Behar is in breach of contract. Of course you are entitled to a refund and they are lying to you that they can't give you a refund. They are in breach of the a Sale of Goods Act 1979.

They can't provide the goods. If they continue to act like this report them to trading standards and raise a claim in th small claim court.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

COULD YOU DRFT ME A LETTER TO THE STORE SO THAT I MAY CANCEL MY ORDER AND RECLAIM MY DEPOSIT £476.00


 


i FEEL THAT IF I APPROACH THEM AGAIN THEY WILL IGNORE ME,


AND ATTEMPT TO HOLD ME TO CHOOSING ANOTHER.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I ASKED jgm another question re same topic and did not get an answer
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Name
Address
Date

Dear Sirs

On (date) I ordered a carpet from you and paid a deposit of £476.

I was told that the carpet would take two weeks. Seven weeks later I was told that the carpet has been discontinued and that you can't deliver it.

I have asked you for a refund of my deposit. You have refused to pay a refund saying I have to choose a different carpet from you.

I have taken legal advice and have been told that this is against the law. Specifically you are in breach of the Sale of Goods Act 1979. You are also in breach of the law of contract. In my opinion you are also in breach of the criminal law, having deprived me of my money and having said you will not return it.

You have seven days to do so.

If you don't:

1. I will report you to trading standards.

2. I will sue you in the sheriff court.

3. I will report you to the police.

Please, therefore, let me hear from you within seven days.

Yours faithfully
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10283
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.