How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am an agricultural contractor, I supplied labour and machine

Resolved Question:

I am an agricultural contractor, I supplied labour and machine to a local farmer. He was absent on my arrival but had left out as previously arranged chemical for application to his field to exterminate bugs. Unfortunately he had also left a herbicide amongst the containers. I applied all chemical as I believed to be his instruction which resulted in crop loss . Am I responsible for his loss?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Was it clear that there was a container of herbicide amongst the other containers? What is the farmer's explanation for it being there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The containers were labeled differently, however since I had been advised that he would leave the material for the job out for me ,and it was handed over by a family member without comment, I assumed he intended
Using the herbicide at a low deletion to eliminate some weed species from his crop. It is not uncommon to combine several chemicals in the one tank to cut down on fuel and tracking in growing crop. He gave no reason other than he had ordered two types and just hadn't removed the one which did the damage. He simply wishes to hold me responsible. In carrying out his request with the material left out for me to use I do not feel responsible?
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
It appears from what you say that the contract was that you were to spray what was left out for you. That being the case, and assuming you are not in the ordinary course of business expected to make decisions about this, you are not in breach of contract and have not been negligent. You should resist the claim.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Though no written contract existed it is his contention that I was contracted to spray for the bugs NOT weeds therefore I am negligent, by his reckoning.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
What was the contract:

1. To spray the big repellent, or,

2. To spray what was left out for you.

The answer to that will determine the answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is not so simple I was asked to spray the crop for bugs usefing the material which he would provide and leave for my use.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
And you used the material he left out for you?

That being the case I don't think he has cause for complaint but as you identify it's not black and white and would depend on the assessment of the evidence by a judge if this went to court.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.