How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10657
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am getting divorced from my wife, I can claim my fire servie

Resolved Question:

I am getting divorced from my wife, I can claim my fire servie pension at 50, my wife will be entitled to about half, with pension sharing can I delay her getting the money till she retires at 67, I live in Scotland
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You can't delay the pension share as that happens once divorce is granted. The share of the pension fund allocated to your wife is transferred to a scheme in her name until she is legible to receive it under that scheme.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


o when she gets her share of lump sum, will that be put to her scheme and she will receive that sum on her retirement, she seems to think she gets the money when I receive mine this September, but she is only 43, so she will have to wait for the money till her retirement date, and not have the money before ?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
If it is a pension share then she can't get any lump sum until her scheme allows it.

She may be talking about a claim on the lump sum that you get, however, as you are getting that presumably after your separation, that would not be treated as matrimonial property and she wouldn't be entitled to that in my opinion.

A pension share takes a share of your pension and pays it into a scheme in her name. That scheme then regulates when and how she receives the pension.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I was told she has a claim for the time we were together on my pension including my lump sum, i have paid it for 30 years, 20 of which we were married, so if ask for a it to be put into a pension share, she will receive her claim of that money when her pension is up?, I ask because she is desperate for money, and would like to offer a reduced sum to her on my retirement, but not the half her solicitor is asking for, thus leaving more of my pension figure to me

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Your wife has a claim for a fair share of matrimonial property including the value of your pension which accrued during the course of the marriage.

It can be dealt with in one of the two ways you describe. Either a pension share, which she would not get until she eligible under whatever scheme the sure is paid into, or in cash, being a sum representing a share of the capital equivalent transfer value of the pension. Were the latter to be agreed you could negotiate a discount for cash and early payment.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10657
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.