How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been trying for a year to get snagging and some structural

Customer Question

I have been trying for a year to get snagging and some structural faults resolved with my builder I even went through mediation with a Architect who was acceptable to the builder (this has cost £942 to date and I don't expect the builder to honour his side of it) bot***** *****ne is we are going nowhere and I decided to draw a line under it and pursue this through litigation I have heard people talking about the consumer scotland act saying the builder must show skill and competence in carrying out the work this is clearly not the case as he has not followed Architect drawings and manufacturers instructions which has resulted in many of the more costly problems(estimates (10-15,000)
Help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You are right. The builder must demonstrate skill and competence and you do have the right to pursue him in court.

What are your specific questions about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Which



  1. Which law do I reference when speaking to him

  2. how long is a builder liable for

  3. he is Ltd so believe this may be futile however would like to ensure no other unfortuntes get in this situation

  4. can I put an add In local press saying I intend to take legal action?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You can cite the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982. There more information about that here.

http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/supply-of-goods-and-services-act-1982

The builder would be liable for five years and then the right would be time barred unless court proceedings are raised within the five year period.

If he is a limited company, the company would be liable. If he folds the company he might avoid the debt although a liquidator could challenge any transfer of assets.

Yes you can as long as what you say is the truth. Any untrue statements could be deemed to be defamatory. Sometimes the threat of publicity is enough to get the work done.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Got the information I required to pursue my litigation worthwhile and good value for money
Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Please leave positive feedback on the system so that it am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When i went to the link you provided (http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/supply-of-goods-and-services-act-1982)it was for English law

i did inform you that this was Scottish law that i required reference to can you update please

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The 1982 Act applies equally to both Scotland and England

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.