How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Selling holiday lodge

Resolved Question:

We own a holiday lodge on a site, where the owner says we have to give him 15% (+vat) of our selling price. Must we do it? Can we sell our lodge by auction?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I know quite a bit about this aspect of the law acting for a number of clients who own lodges, caravans and other temporary accommodation in Scotland.

The basic law is that when you sell your lodge you are not selling the ground it's built on. You are selling the actual lodge and often it's contents, but the lease of the pitch has to be assigned from you to the new owner of the lodge with the consent of the site owner.

The amount that can be chargd as a commission by the site owner is restricted by statute but is generally specified in a contract that you enter into with the site owner when you bought the lodge. Can you please look out the contract and tell me what is says?
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I meant to say above, the owner of the ground can charge only up to 10% with no VAT under the legislation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for this very useful information. The contract we have is very basic and doesn't say anything about if we resell, and nothing about his charges. Thank you again.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
No problem. Don't forget to leave positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time. And you can ask any follow up question you may have.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks again, since there is nothing in our document when we bought about % due to him when we sell. Can we sell privately and give him nothing??

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
No, you could gift the home to someone in your family and give him nothing but if you sell his commission is laid down by statute.

See online paragraph 8 of Schedule 1 Part 1 of the Mobile Homes Act 1983. Note that assumes that the park is an all year round park with protected status. If it is otherwise then the basic law of contract applies and if your contract does not provide for a sale commission then a sales commission cannot be charged.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10662
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.