How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Who owns the vacant land at Caledonian road Glengarnock KA14

Resolved Question:

Who owns the vacant land at Caledonian road Glengarnock KA14 3DA
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

According to the Land Register the ground to the north of Caledonian Road at Railbank is owned by David and James McLellan ofXXXXX Glengarnock.

1-11 Glengarnock Workshops are owned by Gareth Wilson and GBP Investments both of East Balgray House, Irvine and also by James Griffith of 19 Grahamsfield Place, Beith.

There are no other entries on the Land Register for the postcode you give.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Much of the land is owned by J&DPierce(Contracts ) Ltd, you have not mentioned this. The piece of land I am inquiring about is to the West side of the large circle that is Caledonian rd.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
There is no record of that on the Land Register. The other titles must be held on older Sasine titles. They are not easily available on the normal databases available to solicitors. You should contact Millar & Bryce, contact details online, and they will be able to do a search for you provided you can give them a plan of the area you are interested in.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry but the owners you refer to all purchased their land in or around the same time as J&D Pierce so there is definitely a record , if you bring up the post code map on line you will see Wilsons is not vacant land but an industrial estate, you will also see the piece of land I refer to inside the circle at the west side, can you have a look again it is quite important, this is the correct post code.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
When do you think they purchased roughly? I have done a Land Register search for any properties owned by J & D Pierce (Contracts) Limited company number SC174690 and the search is negative.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

All of the plots would be purchased between 1996 and 2007 they were all part of the Glengarnock Stelegworks which was taken over by the then Scottish Development Agency. The RDL and the Rail Bank would the most recently acquired by the Mclelland brothers all within the circle of Caledonian Rd the piece of land I am interested in is between the rail bank land and the Caledonian Rd.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Ayrshire joined the Land Register on 1 April 1997 so it is just possible that Pierce is still on the Sasine Register.

If the land that you are interested in is not owned by any of the parties we've mentioned, then it is possible that title to it may be in the name of th SDA and would, therefore, be held by the successor to that agency which after 30 Kuly 1994 was Scottish Enterprise. You could either contact Scottish Enterprise or as suggested earlier ask Millar & Bryce to do a search from a plan of the area with the specific piece of land outlined.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.