How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11446
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If I cancel a holiday booked for jan2015 paid £375 pounds

Customer Question

If I cancel a holiday booked for jan2015 paid £375 pounds deposit but have not signed conformation document will I lose deposit
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

It would depend on the terms and conditions pointed out to you by the agent or online at the time of booking. A sale of a holiday doesn't necessarily have to have a signature. A verbal booking in a travel agents or on the phone or one made online is sufficient to make a valid and binding contract.

I haven't seen the terms and conditions relevant to you but typically once a deposit is taken it is non returnable unless there are specific clauses to the contrary. For example, sometimes a portion of the deposit is returnable depending on when the cancellation is made.

Every case has to be looked at individually, however. There is no general law on this as it is a matter of contract.

Happy to discuss further or look at any papers you have. You can send these to [email protected] and ask that they be forwarded to JGM.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.