How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11442
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My employer has decided to change the financial agreement for

Resolved Question:

My employer has decided to change the financial agreement for Voluntary Severance pay 2 months after I signed a previous agreement. Where do I stand with challenging this legally. It concerns their mistake with calculations on my pension lump sum agreement.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Subject to any specific provision in the contract you have with them to the contrary, an employer can't change a contract or vary it unilaterally without the consent of you as the other party.
You should be resisting any attempt to change this on the basis that their error is nothing to do with you and you have already agreed the deal.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11442
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you