How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11289
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If the Police have my DNA on record do i have to give another

Customer Question

If the Police have my DNA on record do i have to give another . A police officer said he was investigating an offence that happened in 1984 and he wanted my DNA
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

It doesn't matter if your DNA is already on file. The law says that you may be requested to give a DNA sample in certain circumstances. If a DNA sample is requested from you, you can agree (consent) to the request. If you do not agree, you can be required to provide a sample if you are:

1. Suspected of, but have not been charged with, committing a serious offence and a senior officer orders you to give a mouth cell sample or a sample of hair from your head, or a warrant is obtained for a blood sample or a sample of pubic hair to be taken, or

2. Charged with a serious offence. A serious offence is generally taken as being one where you could, if convicted, go to prison for 12 months or more.

If you are charged with an offence that is not a serious offence then you are not required to give a sample of your DNA. However, you can be required to provide other identifying information like fingerprints and photographs.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.