How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

what is fair notice in scots law in terms of a contract

Resolved Question:

what is fair notice in scots law in terms of a contract
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The answer depends on the nature of the contract and such things as the obligations on the parties as well as the monies and time invested by each. Can you give me more detail and I will try to assist you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Basically, a director of a company (which is now liquidation) sought to obtain a trade credit account with a supplier. On the credit agreement which was signed in his capacity as director he entered the required credit amount as £25,000.

At the foot of the form was a section headed 'customer declaration' under which it was stated 'in consideration of X agreeing to supply the applicant company on a credit account basis, we the undersigned, being owners/directors of the applicant company, jointly and severally personally guarantee,unconditionally and irrevocably full and complete payment of all financial obligations of the applicant company to X. X may, in its sole discretion, increase the level of credit to be afforded to the applicant company at any time'

This wasn't read at the time, and the directors attention was never drawn to it. The application was duly signed.

At the time of the company going into liquidation a sum much in excess of the 25,000 was owed and X sought to rely on the personal guarantee provision within the application to recover the whole amount apparently due.

I am a law student faced with this scenario and asked to prepare a defence for the director. I think there is the possibility for the action to be dismissed as X fails to give fair notice of the term within the application purporting to create a cautionary obligation, to the director who as far as he was concerned was signing only in his capacity as a director.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying that. I originally thought you meant notice as in a period of time. I now see what you need to know.
Your view on this is entirely right and you are fortunate in that I was involved in acting for the successful party in what has become the leading Scots authority on this subject.
As a law student you will have access to Westlaw. Look up the case of Montgomery Litho v Maxwell and that will give you the information you need. That case says that a personal guarantee has to be obvious to the guarantor and not hidden in the main contract between supplier and company. The Montgomery Litho case went to the Inner House of the Court of Session. The director was successful in his argument that the contract with the company, which purported to contain a personal guarantee, was not binding on the director as an individual because it was not obviously a guarantee obligation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much. I'll have a read. My project then goes on to ask if, should that fail, that the amount available to be recovered should be limited to £25,000. Any thoughts on this? Or is this covered in Montgomery? I'm actually at my part time job just now so not had the chance to have a look!

Thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
That depends on the exact terms of the contract but the personal guarantee would be limited to what was specified in the contract.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.