How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11421
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

HI THERE, I LIVE IN PRIVATE FURNISHED PROPERTY, I HAVE BEEN

Resolved Question:

HI THERE,
I LIVE IN PRIVATE FURNISHED PROPERTY, I HAVE BEEN HERE FOR 3 YEARS, THE CARPETS AND LIVING ROOM SUITE , ARE WORN AND I FEEL NEED REPLACING, IS THIS MY RESPONSIBILITY OR THE LANDLORDS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Your landlord is legally responsible for replacing or repairing fixtures, fittings, appliances and furnishings that become unusable or dangerous due to normal wear and tear. This includes carpets and the suite.
You should report any damage to items provided by your landlord through everyday wear and tear as soon as possible. They should repair or replace the items within a reasonable time.
Your tenancy agreement should say whether your landlord has to replace worn out or damaged furniture that isn't actually unsafe or unusable, but your landlord is legally responsible for ensuring that the fixtures, fittings, appliances and furnishings they provide are in working order and safe to use even if the tenancy agreement doesn't provide for this.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you