How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11154
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

- this relates to Scots Law - I purchased a car from a garage

Resolved Question:

- this relates to Scots Law - I purchased a car from a garage 2 years ago who checked the vehicle for Finance and it came back clear. They purchased the vehicle from another garage and they ran the same the same checks and it came back clear to them also. I have just received a letter from a solicitor stating that the car is still under finance and I have no legal title to the vehicle - where do I stand with this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Legally the car belongs to the finance company even if where you bought the car in good faith.
Your remedy is a claim against the garage you bought the car from which will either have to pay off the finance or make a claim against the HPI insurance assuming the checks that were carried out were insurance backed.
At this stage reply to the solicitors and tell them you have had the car for two years, that the checks were clear and tell them the identities of the garage you bought from and if you have it the garage they acquired the car from.
It sounds like a situation where the car was traded in and moved on and there has been a failure to repay the finance.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you