How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

if i leave my husband after 40yrs and he is living in house

Customer Question

if i leave my husband after 40yrs and he is living in house we own no morgage does he have to pay me any money
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You are both entitled to share equally in the matrimonial assets. If his income is higher than yours and depending on your outgoings he may also have to pay you maintenance for a period of time.
So that I can help you further could you explain your situation a little more?
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

have left my husband as we are always arguing and he is in our home he earns £2000 a month and i earn £500 a month i can not afford to rent a flat so was wondering if he would have to pay me any money as he is in our home with no morgage

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, from what you say he would have to maintain you and pay towards your future outlays. The house may also have to be sold as you are entitled to a fair share of all matrimonial property. After 40 years that is likely to be a half share of everything including the house, pensions, investments etc.

Until then you are entitled to what is called interim aliment which is the legal word for maintenance that your husband has to pay until the division of matrimonial property is agreed or determined by the court.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so how much maintenance would he roughly have to pay me the £2000 a month is what he gets after tax ect

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
What are his outgoings, and what would be yours if you separated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£450 bills £240 pension plus food say 400 per month mine would be £400 to £500 rent plus bills and poll tax say £250 plus food say£150 per month

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, just so I understand, what are the totals for him and for you. His food and bills seem much higher.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

his total would be £1050 mine would be £900

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for clarifying that.

You should be looking at maintenance of about £700 per month.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so would i get that until house was sold then would it stop

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the argument would be that you would get such a share of matrimonial property that there would be no maintenance requirement. In other words, say, over a period three years from divorce there is enough matrimonial property to pay you an enhanced share which would mean you wouldn't have to rely on maintenance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so does that mean i would get maitenance until house sold then half of house

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I would envisage more than half to compensate for maintenance for three years after divorce.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.