How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My 6yr old doesnt want to stay over for one night with her

Resolved Question:

My 6yr old doesn't want to stay over for one night with her dad and his new partner when her older sister is not staying as well. Does she have the right to choose if she goes or not?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
No she doesn't. A child under 12 is deemed to require parental input as to what is in her best interests or otherwise.
So she doesn't have the right to choose. The parents have to sort this out between themselves. If the parents are incapable of doing so the court would have to be asked to decide.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for getting back to me so quick. Unfortunately myself and her father don't have the best if relationships and it can be very difficult to reason with him. I understand what you have said but still feel bad as a parent making her go when she has she doesn't want to off her own back, that I don't want her growing up resenting me for sending her still. This only happens every so often when her sister who is 10 is on a sleep over with her friends instead of going to her dads which he is happy for her to go but demands that I should be saying no to my 6 yr old and sending her. Im just not sure whats the best way to go about this especially when their father is very difficult to talk and discuss things with without him getting hot headed.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
It is the case that contact should be enjoyed as a family event so one way of dealing with it is to change the contact arrangement when your elder daughter isn't available to a time that both are. I do appreciate that it can be difficult. Time will change the relationship between you and the father but you have to accept that there will be two different views. If you are very concerned about the effect on your daughter then of course you have to support her views. The law is that the parent has to represent those views until the child reaches 12.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you elaborate more on what you mean by your last sentence please. Thank you.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
A child of 12 or over is deemed to be able to express a view in contact matters. Until then the parent has to act for the child. This is part of the Children (Scotland) Act 1995.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im sorry but its not letting me rate you there's no instructions on how to or links

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You've already rated so no problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.