How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11423
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

How come if your born in Scotland but, not working in Scotland

Resolved Question:

How come if your born in Scotland but, not working in Scotland your not allowed to vote but, if your Eastern Europeans living in Scotland for the last 3 months are allowed to vote?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The reason is that the legislation says so.
The Scottish Independence Referendum (Franchise) Act 2013, section 2, provides:
"Those entitled to vote in an independence referendum
(1)A person is entitled to vote in an independence referendum if, on the date on which the poll at the referendum is held, the person is—
(a) aged 16 or over,
(b) registered in either—
(i) the register of local government electors maintained under section 9(1)(b) of the 1983 Act for any area in Scotland,
or
(ii) the register of young voters maintained under section 4 of this Act for any such area,
(c) not subject to any legal incapacity to vote (age apart), and
(d) a Commonwealth citizen, a citizen of the Republic of Ireland or a relevant citizen of the European Union."
So in brief you have to be registered to vote in Scotland to vote in Scotland.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have just pd £56 for that

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I am happy to discuss further.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Lets hope they vote NO cause we are British not

(d) a Commonwealth citizen, a citizen of the Republic of Ireland or a relevant citizen of the European Union."

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Do you have any further question?