How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11684
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I work as a support worker for a prominent charity; primarily

Customer Question

I work as a support worker for a prominent charity; primarily with adults with learning difficulties, but also recently with people with acquired brain injury. I suspect that my employer is currently being less than truthful with me concerning the background and possible criminal history of a man I have been working very closely with. I have just discovered, for instance, that they have given me a different spelling of his name. I'm almost certain this man's injury was not an accident. His behaviour grows ever more threatening and hostile. Do I have any legal rights to be told this man's criminal history?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You don't have rights to know his history but equally you should as a matter of good practice be told otherwise you are entitled to refuse to have anything to do with him if you feel threatened or uncomfortable dealing with him and you can refuse to do so if that is a reasonable thing to do.
You don't say what the reasons for your suspicions are but I presume you have a reasonable belief that there is more to his background than you have been told and if you feel threatened then your employer should not be placing you in that situation. In addition to that your employers should already have carried out a risk assessment of this person has a history of violence. You may want to ask if such an assessment was done.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.