How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi, I don't know if I should be proactive in dealing with my

Customer Question

Hi, I don't know if I should be proactive in dealing with my aunt's will? And if so, how? my aunt has just died in London, i live in Scotland, her friend has been helping her since she became ill. friend told me I was named as next of kin, should I ask her for my aunt's death certificate etc?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
If you are named executor in the will, you should be asking for the death certificate. You'll also have to get hold of all your aunt's personal papers and property as you are responsible for the winding up of her estate.
Importantly you should ask for a copy of the will to be shown to you immediately so that you can check the position.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is possible that my aunt's friend has POA and is the executor, in that case, can i still ask for a copy of my aunt's will? I don't understand what the appopriate conversation should be with my aunt's friend. I don't want to offend her, as I believe she did give my aunt a lot of care.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I don't think you will offnd her by asking who is the executor. You are entitled to know that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have received a copy of a 'home made' will supposedly written by my aunt in 1997. I've got a bad feeling about it, I think the writing on the will and the writing by my aunts executor on the envelope looks very similar. My aunt has stated, she bequeaths to her friend 'everything that I own'. I don't believe my aunt owned property in London, but that is what the friend told me. Also I don't particularly think my aunt had a lot of money, but she had bad dementia when she died and it's possible she had it when 'she' wrote the will. The friend told me voluntarily on the phone that my aunt lived in disarray for years. The friend told me she appointed herself my aunt's 'next of kin' when she put her in a home. However, she was aware of me and other relatives. It has been signed by my aunt, I think but i wouldn't know for sure, annd witnessed by two neighbours apart from the friend. I think I may take it to my solicitor to look at. What do you think?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
If it's an English will, you should have an English lawyer look at it and advise as to it's validity. You may also want to consider getting hold of your aunt's medical records from the NHS to see if there is anything about Her state of mind when she purportedly made the will.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

where do I leave mt positive rating :) i can't see the option!

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
There's an option to rate the answer which you use.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.