How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
75100385
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am the owner of a bed & breakfast which I run in my home

Customer Question

I am the owner of a bed & breakfast which I run in my home which is joint owned by myself and my wife, we were in the process of selling the business and home together, however we found out during negotiations that all of our planning permission was not complete, we found out that although we had sought building warrants etc; we also required planning permission for 'change of use' from a domestic dwelling to a commercial premises as we have 5 letting rooms.
The buyer, having been made aware of the lack of planning permission still sought to purchase our business/home, at the last moment their lender refused them funds due to the lack of this 'planning permission' and are now sueing us for 'knowingly deceiving them'.
Our current lawyer has suggested that although I own the business and part of the house, my wife has no legal part of the business and should seek separate representation, we would appreciate advice on these matters.
Regards,
Gerry McGuinness
Email: *****@******.***
Tel: ***********
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Gerry my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what stage proceedings are at?

JACUSTOMER-huaqg7fm- :

We currently have a court hearing on the 27th November (next Thursday)

Alex Watts :

Yes but what is that for, a case management or trial?

JACUSTOMER-huaqg7fm- :

It has been worded as a 'hearing'

Alex Watts :

Ok. Time estimate?

JACUSTOMER-huaqg7fm- :

10am

Alex Watts :

Sorry time estimate not start time!

Alex Watts :

Is it for the whole day, 30 mins?

JACUSTOMER-huaqg7fm- :

All we know is the 'hearing is from 10am in Aberdeen.

Alex Watts :

Oh I see, this is a Scots law question. I am sorry I didnt pick up on that. let me transfer it for you.

Jamie-Law,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: 
Jamie-Law and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a Scots lawyer and will help you with this. Can you arrange to email the court papers that you have to***@******.***. Ask the site moderator to send the file toCustomer
I will then examine the papers to see if there is anything that suggests a conflict of interests in relation to your wife. That will determine whether or not your wife should seek separate advice.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will get back to you tomorrow, thank you for your response.

Gerry

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.