How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I received registered letter dated 19th dec and received on

Resolved Question:

I received registered letter dated 19th dec and received on sat 20th the letter was a summons for notice of intimation regarding legal action raised by family members in accidental death case involving father. The letter asks to apply to be added as a pursuer within 7 days after a few days to think it over i phoned the solicitors on tues 23rd but got no reply. sent email that evening with phone contact details to discuss my options got out of office email reply. recieved letter today 24th saying unable to contact me to obtain instructions and to seek urgent legal advice in relation to the summons sent to me.Also states that the solicitors are closed until 5th of January.I would like to know if i now need to seek legal advice and make a claim on my own as the 7 days will have passed to be added as a pursuer.or wait until the solicitors reopens january 5th the letter says claims must be raised within 3 years which will be 9th jan 2015 which is not a lot of time. Does the fact that i contacted the solicitors by email within 7 days have any bearing on my right to be added as a pursuer in the case or am i now on my own ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Can I ask some questions?
Is this a third party notice you've received?
Does it give you the opportunity to joint the action against your father's defender.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is a third party notice from a firm of solicitors in Glasgow city centre against a driver and his insurance company, causing death by negligent driving.The action has been raised by my sister, she is named as the first pursuer and my aunt is named as the second(my late fathers sister).

Yes, the notice of intimation states i am believed to have a right to sue arising from my fathers death and if this is the case am entitled to be added as an additional pursuer in the action.

During recent clearout of junk mail from front door came across slip from postman dated Sat. 13th Dec. asking to collect a signed for letter

but i was on holiday. The summons may have been posted out the week before i received it.

Sorry not sure about last question, what is it that you need to know and i will explain.

thanks

Alan

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. The notice you have received is D1 notice and will say that you can apply by way of a Minute to join in the action already raised by your sister and aunt.
My concern here is the three year time limit. You may be better getting a solicitor to raise and action in your own name and then that and the earlier action can be conjoined. It is unlikely that a Minute will be dealt with by the court before 9 January whereas you would be able to get a warrant on a new action and get it served on the insurance company before then,
My advice is that you see a solicitor as soon as businesses open on Monday. There will be some solicitor working between Christmas and New Year and you should take the papers with you. If you don't have this done by 9 January your claim will be time barred and in the circumstances the court will have no way to waive the time limit.
I hope this helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.