How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

It appears the Private Rented Housing prohibits the landlord

Resolved Question:

It appears the Private Rented Housing prohibits the landlord charging for anything but Rent and Deposit. Does this mean I can not have charges in my lease charges for:
- chasing late and partial rent payments;
- managing abandoned utility/council bills;
- managing complaints from others about behavior;
- copies of documents already supplied;
- quantifying inventory damage;
- providing references to others?
SA
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The PRHP deals with tenant issues in relation to rent and repairs, that is correct. It is of little use to and landlord. That is not to say that you can't charge the tenant for costs incurred as a result of the tenant's actings. You do, however, have to go through the court process and sue for damages for any breach of the lease, damage to property etc.
And you are not bound to provide a reference for a tenant if you see fit not to do so.
The provisions of a lease have to be reasonable and charges for collecting rent, providing copies of document can be charged for as long as the charges are reasonable.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good Evening,

(Assuming the costs are reasonable and can be shown to have occurred)

And, even though the tenants have signed a lease, that states I can ask for these charges to come out of the deposit I still can't ask for them as deposit deductions and, have to sue through the courts?

SA

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The cost of damage to property and cleaning can come out of the deposit. I would argue that management charges can as well but this is not the PRHP. This would be an issue to put to the deposit company when asked whether and to what extent the deposit is to be returned to the tenant.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for paraphrasing the charges type to 'management charges'.

As management charges do not sound like thay are any part of deposit or rent I need to know what ground I stand on. I need to avoid asking the seposit company anything? SA

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You are entitled to have management charges deducted from any outstanding deposit in the same way that cleaning charges or outstanding rent can be deducted assuming this is a contractual provision of the lease.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.