How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I need to Lodge an Appeal against an Ordinary Cause Decision

Customer Question

I need to Lodge an Appeal against an Ordinary Cause Decision before %pm today and cannot find which Format to put it in. Can you help please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more? What type of matter was it?

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

This is concerning Endowment insurance policies my ex husband now wants me to sign over my half to him

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

He kept these running

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

they mature 14months ago and he sent shiff officers with a writ or warrant to my house

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

I have my 3 [points of appeal which are:

Alex Watts :

I see this matter is listed in Scotland. I am sorry I did not realise.

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :
I did not receive full disclosure from the Plaintiffs Lawyer on the basis i was not aware of The 1985 Families Act Section 16.

The Judge on several occasions referred to the Plaintiff as the Defense.

In The 1985 Families act Section 16, it does not refer to me having to renounce my entitlement to Half of the said endowments. Therefor I feel my rights were abused.

Alex Watts :

I will opt out and let a Scots lawyer deal with this.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry, one should be along shortly.

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

I have started my note of appeal as follows but not sure if i'm doing it the right way

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :









Ordinary Cause Appeal



Statement by prospective lay representative for Pursuer/Defender*


Case Ref. No.:A65/14


in the cause


SHERIFFDOM OF TAYSIDE CENTRAL AND FIFE


AT FALKIRK SHERIFF COURT



[A.B.], Melanie Fraser Merrilees or Graham or Greig residing at


113 Grahamsdyke Street, Laurieston, Falkirk, FK2 9LD Pursuer


against


[C.D.], James Graham resising at***** Larbert, FK5 4NP Defender


Court ref. no:A65/14


JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :
I did not receive full disclosure from the Plaintiffs Lawyer on the basis i was not aware of The 1985 Families Act Section 16.

The Judge on several occasions referred to the Plaintiff as the Defense.

In The 1985 Families act Section 16, it does not refer to me having to renounce my entitlement to Half of the said endowments. Therefor I feel my rights were abused.

This Appeal is written without Prejudice to my whole rights and pleas and is not to be founded upon in any court proceedings unless i choose to do so. All rights Reserved.
JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

Is this acceptable to the Sheriff Court or do I need to add further information?

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

Is anyone available

JACUSTOMER-nxsszz3o- :

No Reply still, after taking a £38.00 fee and having to sign up to a £38.00 per month contract to even get first answer. I did believe i had a credit on this site. Very unhappy with this service

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.I have just been passed this question. I am a Scots lawyer.Can you explain the position a little more?Can you upload the sheriff's judgment against which you wish to appeal.In Scotland the pursuing party is called the Pursuer and the other party the Defender. There is no Families Act. There is the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985. Section 16 of that Act deals with Agreements for financial provision. I need this information so that I can see what your case is about and what your appeal is about as your narrative is not at all clear.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.