How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We moved into a new house nearly a year ago, and still have

Resolved Question:

We moved into a new house nearly a year ago, and still have not received our energy (gas & electricity) bill or any communication from the supplier.
We have contacted the supplier lots of times, and raised the issue with the Energy Ombudsman a couple of months ago. So far, the energy supplier denies any knowledge of our existence (and it's the same for all our neighbours on this new estate).
We moved into the house from a much smaller flat, and we are very worried that our bills will be huge (we don't know how much energy this house uses). Therefore we have been living in the cold the last few months as we're afraid to turn up our heating.
Is there anything else we can do? We are living in fear of a massive bill landing on our doorstep that we have no way of paying.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Have you thought of going to a switching website and choosing a new supplier? That would certainly solve the problem for the future and in the event the current supplier does eventually recognise the situation you can deal with that then.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your answer.

I didn't realise I could do that without first closing the account with the current supplier. I will certainly try that if it's possible.

Regarding the bill that will (eventually) land on our doorstep for the last 8 months...

The current supplier is one of the most expensive, and we probably could have made savings of several hundred pounds if we'd switched straight away (which I didn't think we could do without closing the account first). Would I be right to ask them to reduce the bill by that amount to match the cheapest supplier?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I would write recorded delivery to the supplier and say that on the basis they have denied that they supply you gas and electricity, when in fact it is your information that they do, you are making alternative arrange,nets and you will not be held responsible for the cost of any supply of services from them, past or future.
If they then tried to pursue you, I think you would have every sympathy from a court in the event that they attempted to sue you.
As far as your new supplier is concerned you can simply say that this is a new house and you are unaware of the initial supplier, if any.
If the original supplier does appear, you would be justified in querying their account if it is non competitive and you could have made savings elsewhere but for their inaction in making themselves known to you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.