How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10089
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Unfortunately I am finding that deposits companies are ignoring

Customer Question

Unfortunately I am finding that deposits companies are ignoring specific terms of the tenant landlord tenancy when arbitrating. The Deposit companies are also ignoring the landlords reinstatement costs and making simple presumptuous valuations of the life left in the property damaged.
Bearing in mind that the (Housing act 2006) legislation defines pertaining deposits as those taken against 'obligations' and 'liabilities which so arise'. Is there anyway I can take a second deposit on the tenant's conduct toward me or the deposit companies ignoring the contract, as well as the main deposit on the tenancy obligations and liabilities?
SA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
No, as a matter of law you can't take a second deposit and retain it yourself. This would be in direct breach of the 2006 Act.
Your remedy where you are dissatisfied with the decision of an adjudicator is to demand a review of the decision on th basis that the adjudicator has erred in fact or law.
The reference for this is Rule 37 of the Tenancy Deposit Schemes (Scotland) Regulations 2011.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, so I discover.

However I refer you to your response to a previous question where it appears I may have a separate contract for something else and a deposit on that.

It would appear to interfere with my civil liberties to prohibit me from taking a deposit on something else with tenants?

SA

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You can, as long as it's not "in connection with a tenancy" as the legislations says.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So,

are my costs of reinstatement of my furniture, paying unpaid bills, etc. "in connection with the tenancy"?

SA

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Normally these obligations, or the breach of them, would arise from the tenancy agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, we are back to the original question: why are the deposit companies not enforcing the contract, which you originaly responded not in their rules? SA

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Because they are working to their rules and not taking into account the tenancy contract. If they don't deal with that at the review stage then the only further remedy may be to the Court, possibly by way of judicial review.
However, I'm not aware of any case that has gone that far, presumably because of the amounts of money involved, which are low on a case by case basis. It really needs a test case to clarify the position.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, why are they not he having regard to the tenancy conyract in the first instance? SA

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
That's not something I can answer I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.