How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Both my father and I were born and have been resident in Scotland

Resolved Question:

Both my father and I were born and have been resident in Scotland throughout our lives.We had been estranged for many years following his remarriage. My father died recently and did not name me, his only child, in his will. I have advised the lawyers dealing with his will that I wish to claim my entitlement of 1/3 of the moveable estate. I have a few questions however:
What constitutes the moveable estate, for example are family photos included?
If my father has stipulated that personal items should be disposed of in a certain way but this is not written into his will, can I insist that these are sold and included within the moveable estate?
If my father has transferred sums of money/ shares to his wife or step-children prior to his death, are these included within the moveable estate if this was done within 7 years of his death or is that only under English law?
Am I entitles to see a list of all items included within his estate and their valuation?
Can I insist that all items within his moveable estate are sold to ensure their valuation is accurate?
Thasnk you for your help with this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
What constitutes the moveable estate, for example are family photos included?
A. Moveable estate is all estate apart from land and buildings. However, it is implicit that such estate has a value in a commercial sense. Family photos have no value and therefore the executors are unlikely to enter into discussions about them.
If my father has stipulated that personal items should be disposed of in a certain way but this is not written into his will, can I insist that these are sold and included within the moveable estate?
A. No. The executors are in charge and have to follow the will and the laws of succession. Any verbal stipulation does not have to be considered.
If my father has transferred sums of money/ shares to his wife or step-children prior to his death, are these included within the moveable estate if this was done within 7 years of his death or is that only under English law?
A. Gifts within are taken into account for inheritance tax purposes. However they don't constitute moveable estate as at the date of death.
Am I entitles to see a list of all items included within his estate and their valuation?
A. No.
Can I insist that all items within his moveable estate are sold to ensure their valuation is accurate?
A. No.
Thasnk you for your help with this.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.