How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I received a charge of being voer the prescribed alcohol limit

Resolved Question:

I received a charge of being voer the prescribed alcohol limit in November 2014 (89mg to 100mg breath). I have only now received a letter from the PF which asks me to sign guilty or not guilty - it includes a summary police report which is accurate and areas for me to fill in. It also asks for my driving licence. Is there anything i should do other than just fill in and return the form?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
In this type of case, where a disqualification is mandatory, you can't plead by letter. You will have to appear in court on the date and at the time shown in the letter. You should therefore appear in court, preferably with a solicitor to represent you.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your response. The letter states that i may answer the complain by either

1. attend court personally

2. arrange for your lawyer to attend

3. Write to the PF Edinburgh using the REPLY FORM and envelope attached.

Therefore it seems i do not need to attend court?

Please advise further if you can

Many thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I know the document you are referring to and it's not terribly helpfully worded for drink driving cases. The court cannot impose a ban unless you are in court personally as the ban takes effect immediately, not when you get a letter about it.
For that reason you have to attend court personally. If you don't, the court will simply continue the case and summons you to be there.
I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand that, however it does ask for me to send in the envelope my driving licence (both parts) which would make me assume, as it is not stated otherwise, that they will not require me to be there.

Surely this is true - they have gone to a lot of effort in the letter to carefully remind me at each stage to include both parts of my driving licence in the envelope.

Is this typical?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You'll appreciate that the complaint you have received and the relative forms are generic and are used for a wide variety of charges. There are some road traffic charges which can and are dealt with by way of letter plea hence the bit about enclosing driving licences. However, drink driving isn't one of them.
If you plead guilty by letter, the court will simply send you a summons to appear. That is based on my experience of some 30 years. Never have I seen a drink driving case being disposed of by a letter plea.
It would be nice to think the PF had gone to a lot of effort. Unfortunately the reverse is true. They have churned the papers out of a computer and the generic nature of the papers doesn't actually fit the case they are charging you with.
Here is the position. If you plead by letter and the court bans you, how do you know about the ban of you aren't personally present? The ban applies the instant the court imposes it. That is why you have to be there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What you are saying makes sense. The date of the hearing is not ideal for me, so in this instance, given the instructions of their letter, can i reply and then await a further summons letter? This also allows me more time to contact my lawyer if court attendance is necessary.

Thank you,

Gavin

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can ask the PF to have the case continued without plea for three weeks to enable you to take legal advice. That won't be opposed and you should get a letter advising you of the new date.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do appreciate your assistance, genuinely. I intend on writing a covering letter (as it offers the opportunity to explain the circumstances). Are there any particularly mitigating circumstances that the court looks more kindly on. I am myself a forensic psychologist, with no previous convictions however i wonder if in these circumstance there might be something worth noting in the letter to aid my position?

Kindly,

Gavin

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
An apology for the offence helps as does the fact that you are a first offender, job and personal circumstances and effect the ban will have. Any explanation for the offence as well.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.