How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10278
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I bought my detached home through my solicitor,4 years ago,neighbours

Resolved Question:

i bought my detached home through my solicitor,4 years ago,neighbours at back of property claim right of way through my poperty (a pathway)they claim to have used for 20 years or so.My solicitor did not mention this or can it be found on any title deeds theirs or mine.i blocked access to this nearly 3 years ago. the neighbours have been asked to have a meeting with me to discuss this on a few occasions and have not taken this oppertunity .but for me to recieve a citation for court coming this morning . please help advise me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
This is an unfortunate situation but is unlikely to be the fault of your solicitor.
The law in Scotland is that if someone uses a route over another person's property openly, peacably and without interruption for a period exceeding 20 years, the law creates what is called a servitude by prescription.
A servitude is a right to use the land and prescription just means by the passage of time.
Because it is created by the passage of time, it is not written into the title deeds or any other records and is usually proved by witness evidence to the effect that the route has been used for over 20 years.
The existence of a prescriptive servitude is not a thing that is normally asked of a seller in the course of a conveyancing transaction unless the nature of the property is such that it is apparent that such a thing is likely, such as on agricultural land, for example.
Notwithstanding that, I would suggest that you ask your solicitor for an explanation as to why this wasn't asked at the time. You would also have to consider whether that would have stopped you buying the property had you known of the situation.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi JGM

thank you. pathway was not apparent at time of purchase, boundry wall between me and neighbours at the back has a wide opening in it ,i have asked for a fence and gate there ,they wont do this or let me do it. and despite my lawyer requesting ameeting with them where the neighbours and i can come to an agreement this has not happened .lawyer was instructed to do so latest at Christmas time 2014 ,all was quiet until the citation this morning,

I understand that prior to( allow) my bunglow being built (1993)the property of my neighbours was a villa where the owner an older man was allowed to cut across this property.but since the older man is no more the villa has been developed into 3 flats and these three owners claim right of way.

This causes me and my family anxiety it is a nuisance .they have dogs ,which i do not want on my property.We have not been able to enjoy our house especially around the back of the property, as we feel intimidated by them.the police have been involved due to their behaviour towards us. also when they pass over my property they cross the side and front of the house and we dont have any privacy.

is there not a point of defence in my favour?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
As the dominant tenement was originally one property and therefore a prescriptive servitude was created by the owner of that property using the route for at least part of the required 20 years, your defence is as follows.
A servitude has to be exercised with as little inconvenience to the servient tenement as possible. Your property is what is known as the servient tenement because you have to suffer the usage of the servitude by the dominant.
However, get your lawyer to research this (the textbook "Servitudes and Rights of Way" by Professors Cuisine and Paisley would be a good place to start).
Because the one property is now three, the usage has increased. This is not allowed. Take for example an access road to a farm. The farmer has access over someone's road. The farmer decides to sell the farm for housing. He thinks the access road can be used by all the houses. In law it can't because the servitude was only for access by one unit, namely the farm, not 100 houses.
The same is true here to a smaller degree. Three houses can't use the access which was previously only for one. The right of access, in my opinion ceased at the point that the three units were formed.
This is your starting point. I hope this helps.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10278
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.