How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a question about small claims court (Scotland). I

Resolved Question:

I have a question about small claims court (Scotland).
I have been trying unsuccessfully for a year to get a bill from my energy company. They haven't answered any written communication (emails and signed-for letters).
I wanted to close my account right at the beginning so I can go to another company, but every time I call this supplier they say they don't have my property on their system.
The energy ombudsman said that the energy company should bill me within a month, but when I asked what the amount on the bill would be, I got no response which means I have been unable to accept the ombudsman's report.
Is it OK to take them to small claims court and ask for:
1) Expenses for time wasted writing 10+ letters and emails (none answered), and many phonecalls
2) Expenses for court
3) The energy company should close my account immediately without any money due.
Can I ask for "account to be closed with no money owed" in small claims court? Or do I need to put a £ value on it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You can sue for your expenses incurred as a result of their breach of contract but the court won't have the power to have your account closed with no payment due. You would have to be sued by them and then defend the action but I have my doubts as to the success of such a defence.
It sounds like you haven't managed to get to the right person within the energy company to sort this out and the ombudsman hasn't been of much help.
Tell me which energy company it is and I will try to get you the email address of their director or chief executive. In my experience an email to that person will help you resolve these issues.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help :).

It is Scottish Power. We moved into a new-build about a year ago and still haven't had anything from them, which is really worrying because we have no idea what this house costs to heat!

Any email/postal address would be great if you have one. So far they have ignored all of my written communication.

By the way - if we accept the Ombudsman's decision (even though it's very vague and we still have no idea what the numbers are)... Can we still take the company to small claims court for expenses? Or will it put us in a weak position if we accept the ombudsman's offer?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Accepting the direction of the ombudsman that they send a bill within a month won't prevent you suing but I'm not sure that's the right remedy for you until you have an account from them, and then I assume you will switch.
The chief corporate officer of Scottish Power can be contacted at***@******.***
That will in my experience be the best way to get this resolved and ask for some kind of compensation for inconvenience if you seek to do so.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.