How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a question about a council charging inflated prices

Customer Question

I have a question about a council charging inflated prices for roof repairs they carried out. I own 2/6 (2 flats) and they own 4/6. They did not allow me to get quotes for roof works. The roof works they had carried out were unnecessary and cosmetic. The total is around 10k and my share is 4k, the total works could have been carried out for less than 2k can I appeal in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Do the title deeds provide a mechanism for carrying out common repairs and in particular the manner in which estimates are to be got or is simply a question of one flat one vote? Or are the title deeds silent?
The answer to your question depends on what if anything the title say about doing common repairs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not that im aware of, I believe it's one flat one vote however the whole street got the same works all the other property is council

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
i'll be back to you later this evening as I'm travelling just now . In the meantime can you confirm whether the council act as factors for the properties?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The site states to leave a positive rating once you have received an answer. The property is not kept as well as the other properties in the street so I would say no

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I pressed "answer" instead of "need info".
The position is that if there is nothing in the title deeds regulating how decisions are taken and if there is no factor, the provisions of the Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004, Schedule 1 apply and I recommend you look at this online.
Rule 2.5 provides that decisions are taken by majority but going on from that Rule, there is a procedure to be followed involving notice of meetings, consultation and giving formal Notice of decisions.
If the council haven't followed the procedure and if you are right that there's nothing in the titles and no factor, you can dispute the underlying decision to carry out the works.
Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, I may come back to you soon. meantime thanks for your time and I will leave a rating

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.